PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), we will explain, below, how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. This Privacy Policy is applicable to personal information collected through our website. It is important that you frequently check the Privacy Policy in case it has been updated.

All users who access our website will be able to browse all of its contents without the need to provide any personal information. Your personal data will only be collected when you voluntarily fill out our form (s). In such case, the user guarantees the authenticity, accuracy and veracity of the information provided, committing to keep their personal data updated so that it responds, at all times, to their real situation. The user will be solely responsible for false or inaccurate statements and the damages that such false, inaccurate or misleading information may cause. Through this communication channel you expressly accept to receive periodic communications only from the entity, which will keep the personal data that they receive from users through the website in total secrecy, guaranteeing its confidentiality, and will adopt the necessary technical measures to avoid any alteration, loss, misuse, or unauthorized access to this data.

Likewise, we inform you that all data provided through electronic forms and / or by email are strictly necessary for the correct identification of the sender. This information will be treated with strict confidentiality and with the sole purpose of managing information requests or budgets. You are informed and give your full express consent to the use of your data for those activities related to the corporate purpose of the entity.

How your data is used

We may use your personal data as follows: the information you provide us can help us in making decisions, responding to requests, improving services, detecting new needs, creating promotions, understanding your expectations and providing you with a better service. We may also use your data for the following activities:

Specific reason: If you provide your personal data for a specific purpose, we will use them for the purpose related to the purpose for which they were provided. For example, if you contact us by email, we will use the personal data you provide to answer your question or solve the problem, and we will respond to the email address from which the message was sent.

Internal purposes: We may use your personal data for internal purposes such as, for example, to rely on them in order to improve the content and functionality of our services, better understand the needs of our customers, protect, identify or address fraudulent activities, strengthen our terms of service, manage your account and provide customer service and, in general, manage services and our business, among others.

Commercial communications: Whenever we have your express consent (which will be obtained through an exclusive tick- box in our forms), we may use your personal data to contact you in the future while conducting commercial actions that may be of interest to you , always related to the products and / or services offered by the company. In any case, you will always have the option to “stop receiving” these electronic messages at the bottom of these messages or notify us by sending an email to the following address: lopd@s4arquitectes.com

How we store your data

We may store your data or transfer it to a third party that will store it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We adopt all the measures that we consider reasonable to protect our clients’ personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized use, unauthorized access, involuntary disclosure, modification and destruction. However, there are no networks, servers, databases, Internet or email transmissions that are completely secure or error-free. In the event of a security violation of the data that is in our custody, we will take all necessary measures to mitigate its consequences and notify this fact to the Authorities, together with all the relevant information for documentation and incident communication.

 

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Users may send a written communication to the registered office of the COMPANY or at the email address indicated in the heading of this Legal Notice, including in both cases a photocopy of their ID or other similar identification document, to request the exercise of the following rights:

Right to request access to personal data : you can ask us if we are processing your data.

Right to request rectification (if they are incorrect) or deletion (when personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed).

Right to request the limitation or cancellation of their use, and in this case they will only be kept by us for the exercise or defense of claims.

Right to object to the use of your data: We will stop treating the data in the manner you indicate, unless for compelling legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense from possible claims the data must continue to be processed.

Right to data portability: in case you want your data to be processed by another firm, we will facilitate the portability of your data to any other company that indicates us in a structured, intelligible and automated format..

These rights are very personal and will be exercised by the interested party, without other limitations than those provided by the applicable law. However, the legal representative of the interested user may act when he or she is in a situation of disability or minority that prevents your personal exercise. The exercise of your rights will be effective by the File Manager within ten days of receiving the request. In the event that the person in charge of the file considers that it is not appropriate to access what was requested, they will be informed accordingly and within the period indicated in this section. In those cases where the cancellation of the data or its physical extinction is not possible, both for technical reasons and because of the computer support used, we will proceed to block them in order to prevent their use, until its complete elimination of information systems. Claim before the Control Authority. If you consider that there is a problem with the way in which we are handling your data, you can direct your claims to the corresponding data protection authority: the Spanish Agency for Data Protection being the one indicated in the case of Spain. (www.agpd.es)

DATA TRANSFER

Our commercial activity is not based on the sale of your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your personal data to third parties, including advertising third parties. Nor will we disclose to third parties personal data regarding users without their consent, except legal obligation (for example) in the case of a subpoena or a request from a government agency, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to ) to comply with a legal obligation; b) to protect or defend our rights, interests or properties, or those of a third party; c) to prevent or investigate potential illegal acts in relation to the Services; d) to act in urgent circumstances to protect your personal safety; or e) to protect against legal responsibilities. In some cases, we have the collaboration of some third-party service providers that have access to your personal data and that treat the aforementioned data on behalf of and on our own as a result of your provision of services. Specifically, by way of example and not limitation, the aforementioned providers exercise their services in the following sectors: legal, tax, accounting and labor advice, multidisciplinary professional services companies, companies providing computer services, physical security companies, messaging service providers, infrastructure management maintenance companies and call center services companies. All these suppliers have signed a confidentiality agreement with us and have demonstrated their compliance with these regulations.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

We do not transfer any personal data to a third country or international organization.

DATA PRESERVATION TERM

Your personal data will be blocked when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, being exclusively available to Judges and Courts, the State’s Attorney or the competent Public Administrations, in particular the data protection authorities, for the attention of the possible responsibilities born from the treatment, during their period of prescription. Once the aforementioned deadline has elapsed, we will proceed to the deletion of your data in a secure way, unless you expressly express your desire to continue receiving commercial information about our products and / or services. Likewise, you may also request the cancellation of the data treatment at any time and immediately. Although we delete your personal information, it may continue to exist on backup media or files for a longer time period due to legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and legal business purposes.